Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how KEO Films Limited uses and protects any information that you give KEO Films Limited.

KEO Films Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

1.       About us

Our contact and registration details are as follows:

Company Name: KEO Films Limited
Country of Registration: England and Wales
Company Number: 03138064
VAT Number: 927579377
Registered Office: 9-10 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0BX
Tel: +44 0207 490 3580
Email: info@keofilms.com

2.       What we collect

We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title

·         contact information including email address

·         demographic information such as postcodes

·         Details about you, if you are taking part in a show

3.       How We use Your Information

Purpose; to answer your queries or complaints.
Personal Information Used;  your name and contact details submitted.
Lawful Basis; we have a legitimate Interest to answer your query or complaint and improve the services we provide.

Purpose; Direct marketing  (where you have opted to:
– receive communications from us; or
– separately from third parties that we believe may offer services/events or products that are of interest to you)
Personal Information used; Name and Contact Details
Lawful Basis; We will ask for your consent to process your data for each of these purposes, You may revoke your consent at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email sent to you.

Purpose; Applications to be on a show
Personal information used; All the personal information we collect
Lawful Basis; This is necessary to fulfil our contract with you.

 

4.       Change of purpose

4.1 We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

4.2 If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

4.3 Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.       Where we collect your personal information from

We will collect personal information from a number of sources. These include the following:

• Directly from you when you contact us, complete electronic and/or paper forms we provide to you, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.

6.       Who we share your personal information with:

• Other service providers and advisors: such as companies that support our IT, help us analyse the data we hold, provide us with legal or financial advice and generally help us deliver our services.

•  The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations.

• Police and law enforcement: to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime.

In common with most websites, our Website logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather broad demographic information. However, we do not link this information to personally identifiable information.

We also use Google Analytics which sets cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of our products and services but we will make sure no one can be identified from this information before we disclose it.

7.       Transferring your personal information internationally

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

8.       Retention, updating and removal of your personal information

8.1 We will not transfer your information to, or store it, outside of the European Economic Area.

8.2 If you are working on a show with us, we will keep your personal information for a reasonable period to maintain our records and legal obligations to you. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

8.3 You can contact us using the details in paragraph below called “Contacting us” and, where appropriate, we will update the relevant personal information for you.

8.4 We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach of our obligations under data protection laws, where we are legally required to do so.

9.       Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

10.   Your rights in relation to your personal information

10.1 You have the following rights in relation to your personal information:

(i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;

(ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you;

(iii) the right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing messages;

(iv) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;

(v) the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal information where the processing does not comply with applicable data protection laws and;

(vi) the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.

10.2 To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions or concerns relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

10.3 If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. In the first instance it will be reviewed by our Operations team who will respond to you within 28 days. If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be passed to a senior person in our business who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.

10.4 If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns for more information.

10.5 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10.6 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

10.7 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11.               Links to third party sites

Our Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit so that you can understand how they treat your personal data.

12.               Changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Website by us and if applicable, notified to you by email. Such changes will come into effect 3 business days after posting/emailing you. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website by us and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as described in paragraph 13 to ask us to cancel any communications with us.

13.               Contacting us

If you need to contact us about this policy or any matters relating to the personal information we hold on you, you can write to us at KEO Films Limited, 9-10 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0BX or email us at info@keofilms.com.

Last updated May 2018